Privacy Policy

 

 

The happy hire respect and uphold your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and any similar state or territory legislation applicable to the happy hire operations. Happyhire.com.au uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.


Happy Hire is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 5th of May 2015. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on the happy hire in any way.  From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. The happy hire may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

 

Use of Collection Information

In order to use the Happy hire website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible. All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email. Any information collected by <CompanyName> is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail or directly through our website.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

• title and name
• contact information including email address, mobile or phone number
• demographic information such as postcode, state, and exact location of the venue.
• other information relevant to desired packages, request and of the event.
• photos or images to be used for customed design layout for the photobooth template.


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• internal record keeping.
• we may use the information to improve our products and services.
• send to you products that you purchase;
• supply to you services that you purchase;
• send you design templates and invoices;
• collect payments from you; and
• we may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers  or other
  information which we think you may find interesting using
  the email address which you have provided.
• from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research
  purposes.
• we may contact you by email, mobile or phone  number.
• we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
• you should be aware that we may use your photograph for marketing and advertising
  purposes. If you do not consent to this, you must immediately tell us in writing or shooting an
  email at mail@happyhire.com.au


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, we have put in place suitable physical,electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.  We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. 

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at mail@happyhirecom.au

 

Access to Collected Information 

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at mail@happyhirecom.au

 

Orders

 

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and  postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).  We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

 

Communications 

Happy hire  uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other  purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such  correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at  mail@happyhirecom.auYou will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party. 

 

Third Parties 

Happy Hire may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. Happy hire does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses. 

 

Legal 

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest such as payment procedure when booking. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following
ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at mail@happyhire.com.au

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. References to Gian Lazaitn and R. M Lazatin (30181781968) trading as "Happy Hire", which has issued this policy.

This policy represents our policy as 5th May 2015.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Happy Hire, should made in writing to the address below.

Our contact details are as follows:

Happy Hire
27 Adelaide Street Oxley Park NSW 2760

Phone: 0448 999 003
Email: mail@happyhire.com.au